Recipients of the President’s Service Award for Excellence

2014 | 2013| 2012 |2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991


2014

  • Paola Baca, Associate Director, Undergraduate Admissions, Enrolment Services (Vancouver campus)
  • Penelope (Lebby) Balakshin, Biodiversity Research Centre Administrator, Biodiversity Research Centre (Vancouver campus)
  • Ken Day, Manager, Alex Fraser Research Forest, Faculty of Forestry (Alex Fraser Research Forest site)
  • Erin Shannon, Manager, Academic Support, Enrolment Services (Okanagan campus)
  • Leah Walker, Associate Director, Education, Centre for Excellence in Indigenous Health (School of Population and Public Health) (St Paul’s Hospital site)

2013

  • Dionne Pelan, Coordinator, Computer and Drop-In Programs, UBC Learning Exchange
  • Dr. Rob Lloyd-Smith, Physician, Student Health Service
  • Lynn Macdonald, Manager, UBC Animal Care & Biosafety Committees
  • Nelson Dinn, Business Operations Manager, UBC Dairy Education and Research Centre
  • Andrea Wink, Assistant Dean, Development & Alumni Engagement, Faculty of Applied Science

2012

  • Rose Harper, Senior Program Assistant for Arts One and the Coordinated Arts Program (Vancouver campus)
  • Maureen Lisle, Visual Arts Technician in the Department of Creative Studies (Okanagan campus)
  • Jarnail Mehroke, Teaching Lab Technician in the Department of Botany, Biology Program (Vancouver campus)
  • Peter Milroy, Director of UBC Press (Vancouver campus)

2011

  • Katherine Beaumont, Director, Go Global
  • Carol Mayer, Curator (Oceania & Africa), Museum of Anthropology
  • Patricia Mirwaldt, Director, Student Health Services
  • Michele Ng, Project Coordinator, Department of Computer Science
  • Tangerine Twiss, Executive Assistant, International Office, Office of the Vice President Research & International

2010

  • Maura da Cruz, Organizational and Learning Consultant, Department of Human Resources
  • Paul Lawson, Manager, Malcolm Knapp Research Forest
  • Justin Marples, Director, Classroom Services
  • Andrew Parr, Managing Director, Student Housing and Hospitality Services
  • Gerald Vanderwoude, Administrator and Business Manager, Department of Theatre and Film

2009

  • John Sacre, Capital Program & Maintenance Manager, Land and Building Services
  • Kersti Krug, Assistant Principal, Strategic Development and Administration, College for Interdisciplinary Studies
  • Laura-Lynn Lowry, Senior Food Service Assistant, Food Services
  • Alan Owen Steeves, Computer and Electronics Manager, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering
  • Bernice Urbaniak, Administrative Manager, School of Human Kinetics and President, AAPS

to top


2008

  • James Bellavance, Facilities Manager, Land and Building Services
  • Richard Moore, Facilities Coordinator, Irving K. Barber Learning Centre
  • Patricia Rose, Secretary, Theatre, Film and Creative Writing
  • Margaret Tom-Wing, Executive Coordinator, Faculty of Arts Deans Office
  • Moya Waters, Associate Director, Museum of Anthropology

to top


2007

  • Ian S. Burgess, Director, CFI Office, Office of the VP Research
  • Samson Cheung, Head Service Worker, Land & Building Services
  • Bridget Hamilton, Receptionist, Physics & Astronomy Department
  • Glen Peterson, Associate Professor, History Department
  • Leeta Sokalski, Manager, Office & Circulation Irving K. Barber Learning Centre

to top


2006

  • Catherine Alkenbrack, Associate Director, Land & Building Services
  • Dorota Bartnik-Kapsa, Senior Supervisor, UBC Childcare
  • Brian Lee, Director Finance, Faculty of Arts
  • Douglas R. Quinville, Service Manager, IT Services
  • Anne Stanton, Custodial Service Worker, Land & Building Services

to top


2005

  • Tammy Brimner, Senior Manager, Faculty Relations
  • Bridie Byrne, Faculty Administrator, Faculty of Science
  • Darlene Crowe, Manager, Administration, Michael Smith Laboratories
  • Anne-Marie Fenger, Assistant Dean, Faculty of Arts
  • Krishna Reddy, Service Worker, Facility Management Group

to top


2004

  • Belle Dale-Wills, Associate Director, Facility Services
  • Yashmin Kassam, First Year Advisor, English Department
  • Audrey Lindsay, Associate Registrar & Director, Student Systems
  • Suzanne Poohkay, Associate Director, Facilities & Capital Planning Capital Programs, Campus & Community Planning
  • Julie Walchli, Director, Faculty of Arts Co-operative, Education Program

to top


2003

  • Deborah Austin, Human Resources and Administration, Land and Building Services
  • Eilis Courtney, Ceremonies Office
  • Mary Murphy, Faculty of Applied Science
  • Eileen Oertwig, Faculty of Arts
  • James Ramsay, Project Services, Land and Building Services

to top


2002

  • Saroj Chand, Education
  • Christine Graham, Statistics
  • Janice Austin, Education Library
  • Katriona Macdonald, Graduate Studies
  • Michelle Mccraughan, Audiology & Speech Sciences

to top


2001

  • Benjamin Clifford, Chemistry
  • Vicki Koulouris, Dentistry
  • Roseanne Mcindoe, Anatomy
  • Ruth Sigal, Women’s Resource Centre
  • Charles E. Slonecker, Ceremonies & University Relations
  • Sharon E. M. Walker, Bookstore

to top


2000

  • Donna Chin, Canadian Literature
  • David Holm, Zoology
  • Elaine Lui, Dentistry
  • George Mclaughlin, Plant Operations
  • Gayle Smith, Office Of the Vice President, Academic

to top


1999

  • Stanley Hamilton, Commerce
  • Isabel Da Silva, Music
  • Anthony Leugner, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Beryl Morphet, Arts (History)
  • William Webber, Medicine

to top


1998

  • William Robert Cullen, Chemistry
  • Mary Enid Graham, Asian Studies
  • Allan Stewart Lackie, Purchasing
  • Patricia Anne Lackie, English
  • Gisela Mallue, Library

to top


1997

  • Barbara Miltner Evans, President’s Office
  • Suzanne Cates Dodson, Library
  • Raymond John Hall, Theatre & Film
  • David Francis Hardwick, Pathology
  • Odile Kucera French, A. Bruce Macdonald Botanical Garden

to top


1996

  • Lore A.B. Hoffmann, Physics
  • Nestor Korchinsky, Intramurals
  • Rosemary H. Leach, English
  • Frances Medley, Assistant Secretary Of Senate
  • Douglas A. Napier, Plant Operations
  • Mary L. Risebrough, Housing And Conferences

to top


1995

  • Harvey J. Burian, Human Resources
  • Albert J. Mcclean, Law
  • William B. Mclennan, Museum Of Anthropology
  • Christine Mewis, Oceanography
  • Rolando F. Robillo, Microbiology

to top


1994

  • Maureen Douglas, Science
  • Albert Emslie, Plant Operations
  • Helen Hahn, Office Of the Vice President, Research
  • David L. Williams, Physics
  • Thomas J. Shorthouse, Law

to top


1993

  • John Dennison, Administration, Adult & Higher Education
  • Mavis Dunsford, Nursing
  • Joan King, Ceremonies
  • Gail Robertson, Commerce
  • Geoffrey Scudder, Zoology

to top


1992

  • Michael Crooks, Physics
  • Gay Huchelega, Agricultural Sciences
  • Barry Scott, Bookstore
  • Sonja Sigfredsen, Plant Operations
  • John Stager, Geography

to top


1991

  • June Binkert, Fine Arts
  • Sheldon Cherry, Civil Engineering/Graduate Studies
  • Robert Hindmarch, Athletics
  • Shirley Louie, Food Services
  • Norman Watt, Extra Sessional Studies

Comments are closed, but trackbacks and pingbacks are open.